Election 2010

1st May 2010

Green League Table

We asked each candidate if they agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree or disagree with┬áten statements on key environmental issues. Each answer scored between +2 points for agree and -2 points for disagree, giving candidates a total score between +20 and -20. The table below shows how they compare – click on the constituency to see their answers.

Peter Barber (Green) Stockport 20
Ruth Bergan (Green) Stalybridge & Hyde 20
Brian Candeland (Green) Manchester Withington 20
George Heron (Green) Bury South 20
Alan Johnson (Green) Bolton South East 20
Rachel Mann (Green) Bolton West 20
Gayle O’Donovan (Green) Manchester Central 20
Justine Hall (Green) Manchester Gorton 19
Yasmin Zalzala (Ind) Manchester Withington 19
David Henry (TUSC) Salford & Eccles 18
Margaret Westbrook (Green) Stretford & Urmston 18
Richard Scorer (Lab) Hazel Grove 17
Michael Meacher (Lab) Oldham West & Royton 16
Marc Ramsbottom (LD) Manchester Central 16
Stuart Bodsworth (LD) Stockport 15
Jane Brophy (LD) Altrincham & Sale West 15
Mark Hunter (LD) Cheadle 15
John Leech (LD) Manchester Withington 15
Jackie Pearcey (LD) Bolton West 15
Paul Ankers (LD) Bolton North East 14
Steve Broadhurst (LD) Denton & Reddish 14
Wera Hobhouse (LD) Heywood & Middleton 14
Karen Reissman (TUSC) Manchester Gorton 14
Chris Blackburn (LD) Leigh 13
Steve Cooke (LD) Stretford & Urmston 13
Qassim Afzal (LD) Manchester Gorton 12
Vic D’Albert (LD) Bury South 12
Richard Gadsden (LD) Worsley & Eccles South 12
Paul Rowen (LD) Rochdale 12
Elwyn Watkins (LD) Oldham East & Saddleworth 12
Martin Eakins (LD) Wythenshawe & Sale East 11
Yasmin Qureshi (Lab) Bolton South East 11
Andrew Stunell (LD) Hazel Grove 11
Richard Baum (LD) Bury North 10
Andrew Gwynne (Lab) Denton & Reddish 10
Donal O’Hanlon (LD) Bolton South East 10
Norman Owen (LD) Salford & Eccles 10
Jim Dobbin (Lab) Heywood & Middleton 9
Maryam Khan (Lab) Bury North 9
Andrew Morgan (Con) Bolton South East 8
William Hobhouse (LD) Blackley & Broughton 7
Gerald Kaufman (Lab) Manchester Central 7
Barbara Keeley (Lab) Worsley & Eccles South 7
Tony Lloyd (Lab) Manchester Central 7
Lucy Powell (Lab) Manchester Withington 5
Tom Ross (Lab) Altrincham & Sale West 5
Janet Clowes (Con) Wythenshawe & Sale East 3
Itrat Ali (Con) Makerfield 1
Caroline Healy (Con) Manchester Gorton -2
Graham Brady (Con) Altrincham & Sale West -3
Chris Green (Con) Manchester Withington -11

Take Action!

Want to do more to push environmental issues up the political agenda where they belong? ┬áVisit our action page to find out what you can do…