Local Election Survey 2018 – Candidates
We’re surveying candidates in Greater Manchester for the 2018 election. Find out more about the survey.
Below is a summary of the responses across the areas of Greater Manchester. Where a candidate has already responded, you can see their response. If your candidates haven’t yet responded, follow the Twitter link to ask them to!
Candidate
Party
Ward
Responded?
Elected?
Michael Charles Barnes
Conservative
Manchester
Ancoats & Beswick
Rosa Battle
Labour
Manchester
Ancoats & Beswick
Majid Dar
Labour
Manchester
Ancoats & Beswick
Simon Edward Lepori
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Ancoats & Beswick
Emma Taylor
Labour
Manchester
Ancoats & Beswick
Eliza Kate Tyrrell
Green
Manchester
Ancoats & Beswick
Barney Bradley Watson
Conservative
Manchester
Ancoats & Beswick
Christopher Mark Wilkinson
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Ancoats & Beswick
Adam Paul Williams
Conservative
Manchester
Ancoats & Beswick
Lynne Williams
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Ancoats & Beswick
Shahzadi Begum
Conservative
Manchester
Ardwick
Samantha Goodchild
Green
Manchester
Ardwick
Tina Hewitson
Labour
Manchester
Ardwick
Bernard Priest
Labour
Manchester
Ardwick
Mavis Smitheman
Labour
Manchester
Ardwick
Rebecca Jayne Thompson
Conservative
Manchester
Ardwick
Sarah-Jane Trelfa
Conservative
Manchester
Ardwick
Beth Waller
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Ardwick
Paul Andrews
Labour
Manchester
Baguley
Matt Downey
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Baguley
Ralph Ellerton
Conservative
Manchester
Baguley
Sarah Mander
Green
Manchester
Baguley
Jadeep Singh Mehat
Conservative
Manchester
Baguley
Manjit Singh Mehat
Conservative
Manchester
Baguley
Eleanor Mary Nagle
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Baguley
Theo (Theodore) Penn
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Baguley
Luke John Raikes
Labour
Manchester
Baguley
Tracey Rawlins
Labour
Manchester
Baguley
Stephen Paul Carlton-Woods
Conservative
Manchester
Brooklands
Sue Cooley
Labour
Manchester
Brooklands
Glynn Evans
Labour
Manchester
Brooklands
Paul Anthony Jones
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Brooklands
Norman Lewis
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Brooklands
Stephen McHugh
Conservative
Manchester
Brooklands
Sue Murphy
Labour
Manchester
Brooklands
Robert Nunney
Green
Manchester
Brooklands
Bernadette Ryan
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Brooklands
David Robert Semple
Conservative
Manchester
Brooklands
Azra Ali
Labour
Manchester
Burnage
Samual James Baxter
Conservative
Manchester
Burnage
Ben Clay
Labour
Manchester
Burnage
Bev Craig
Labour
Manchester
Burnage
Lance Crooks
Green
Manchester
Burnage
Shahed Hossain
Conservative
Manchester
Burnage
Mohamed Belal Sabbagh
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Burnage
Andrea Dawn Timoney
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Burnage
Maria Theresa Turner
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Burnage
Lexi Webster
Conservative
Manchester
Burnage
Anthony James Brennan
Independent
Manchester
Charlestown
Basil Curley
Labour
Manchester
Charlestown
Astrid Johnson
Green
Manchester
Charlestown
Veronica Kirkpatrick
Labour
Manchester
Charlestown
Hannah Kate Priest
Labour
Manchester
Charlestown
Peter Malcom Schofield
Conservative
Manchester
Charlestown
Michael karl Shupac
Conservative
Manchester
Charlestown
Daniel Ramon Somers
Conservative
Manchester
Charlestown
Charles Turner
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Charlestown
Shaukat Ali
Labour
Manchester
Cheetham
Julie Connolly
Labour
Manchester
Cheetham
Paul Crane
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Cheetham
Pamela Ruth Goldfine
Conservative
Manchester
Cheetham
Naeem-Ul Hassan
Labour
Manchester
Cheetham
Charalampos Kagkouras
Conservative
Manchester
Cheetham
Hannah Rose Levy
Conservative
Manchester
Cheetham
Dave Taylor
Green
Manchester
Cheetham
Lizzy (Elizabeth) Bain
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Chorlton
Luke James Berry
Conservative
Manchester
Chorlton
Rhona Eva Brown
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Chorlton
Luke Oisin Bourke Costello
Conservative
Manchester
Chorlton
Mary Rosalind Crumpton
Green
Manchester
Chorlton
John Walter Edward
Conservative
Manchester
Chorlton
Michael Elston
Independent
Manchester
Chorlton
John Hacking
Labour
Manchester
Chorlton
Jo Heathcote
Women's Equality Party
Manchester
Chorlton
Eve Holt
Labour
Manchester
Chorlton
Joanne Milligan
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Chorlton
Anne Power
Green
Manchester
Chorlton
Matthew Strong
Labour
Manchester
Chorlton
Nigel Woodcock
Green
Manchester
Chorlton
Sebastian Bate
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Chorlton Park
Keith Berry
Conservative
Manchester
Chorlton Park
Brian Candeland
Green
Manchester
Chorlton Park
Mary Rosalind Candeland
Green
Manchester
Chorlton Park
Kelly Geddes
Conservative
Manchester
Chorlton Park
Amaan Hashmi
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Chorlton Park
Rosie Hughes
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Chorlton Park
Joanna Rachel Midgley
Labour
Manchester
Chorlton Park
Dave Rawson
Labour
Manchester
Chorlton Park
Mandie Shilton Godwin
Labour
Manchester
Chorlton Park
Andrew Yee Tang
Conservative
Manchester
Chorlton Park
Elaine Boyes
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Clayton & Openshaw
Paul Brunger
Green
Manchester
Clayton & Openshaw
Richard Mark Clayton
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Clayton & Openshaw
Kenneth Dobson
Independent
Manchester
Clayton & Openshaw
Archie Stuart Galbraith
Conservative
Manchester
Clayton & Openshaw
Andy Harland
Labour
Manchester
Clayton & Openshaw
Aimen Javaid
Conservative
Manchester
Clayton & Openshaw
Donna marie Ludford
Labour
Manchester
Clayton & Openshaw
Sean Michael McHale
Labour
Manchester
Clayton & Openshaw
Dan Willis
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Clayton & Openshaw
Chenjie Zhang
Conservative
Manchester
Clayton & Openshaw
Nasrin Ali
Labour
Manchester
Crumpsall
Sham Raja Akhtar
Conservative
Manchester
Crumpsall
Sarah Louise Brown
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Crumpsall
Mark Falcon Davies
UKIP
Manchester
Crumpsall
Grace Cecillia Donaghey
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Manchester
Crumpsall
Richard Charles Leese
Labour
Manchester
Crumpsall
Mohammad Dayal Malik
Conservative
Manchester
Crumpsall
Fiaz Riasat
Labour
Manchester
Crumpsall
Peter John Rowe
Independent
Manchester
Crumpsall
Penny Swann
Green
Manchester
Crumpsall
Shun Wah Tang
Conservative
Manchester
Crumpsall
John Richard Bridges
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Deansgate
Nick Buckley
Independent
Manchester
Deansgate
Joan Elizabeth Davies
Labour
Manchester
Deansgate
Lee David Evans
Conservative
Manchester
Deansgate
Russ (Russell) George
Conservative
Manchester
Deansgate
Giles Alok Grover
Independent
Manchester
Deansgate
William Jeavons
Labour
Manchester
Deansgate
Marcus Johns
Labour
Manchester
Deansgate
Sam (Samantha) Johnson
Women's Equality Party
Manchester
Deansgate
Charles Latchford
Conservative
Manchester
Deansgate
Gary McKenna
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Deansgate
Christopher James Ogden
Green
Manchester
Deansgate
George Rice
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Deansgate
John Allman Cameron
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Didsbury East
Bryn Joshua Coombe
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Didsbury East
Damian Flanagan
Conservative
Manchester
Didsbury East
Dominic Hardwick
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Didsbury East
Wendy Ann Lynas
Green
Manchester
Didsbury East
Ian Mason
Conservative
Manchester
Didsbury East
Phelim Rowe
Conservative
Manchester
Didsbury East
Kelly Suzanne Simcock
Labour
Manchester
Didsbury East
Andrew Simcock
Labour
Manchester
Didsbury East
James Wilson
Labour
Manchester
Didsbury East
Thomas James Beach
Conservative
Manchester
Didsbury West
Peter Cookson
Labour
Manchester
Didsbury West
David Ellison
Labour
Manchester
Didsbury West
Richard Kilpatrick
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Didsbury West
John Leech
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Didsbury West
Xin Shi
Conservative
Manchester
Didsbury West
Arnold J Spencer
Green
Manchester
Didsbury West
Greg Stanton
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Didsbury West
Connor Michael Walsh
Conservative
Manchester
Didsbury West
Laura Wright
Labour
Manchester
Didsbury West
Zahra Alijah
Labour
Manchester
Fallowfield
Jem Arpa
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Fallowfield
Nathan Charles Denham
Conservative
Manchester
Fallowfield
Grace Alexandra Fletcher-Hackwood
Labour
Manchester
Fallowfield
Adam Marcus Goldfine
Conservative
Manchester
Fallowfield
Robin Francis Grayson
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Fallowfield
Ali Ilyas
Labour
Manchester
Fallowfield
Gemma Kilday
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Fallowfield
Adrian Brian Thompson
Green
Manchester
Fallowfield
Rory Tinker
Conservative
Manchester
Fallowfield
Tim Bannister
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Gorton & Abbey Hey
Iain Colin Donaldson
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Gorton & Abbey Hey
John Hughes
Labour
Manchester
Gorton & Abbey Hey
Melissa Rose Jackson
Conservative
Manchester
Gorton & Abbey Hey
Afia Begum Kamal
Labour
Manchester
Gorton & Abbey Hey
Paul Kirkpatrick Mostyn
Conservative
Manchester
Gorton & Abbey Hey
Melvyn Newton
Green
Manchester
Gorton & Abbey Hey
Jackie Pearcey
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Gorton & Abbey Hey
Julie Reid
Labour
Manchester
Gorton & Abbey Hey
Michael Paul Street
Conservative
Manchester
Gorton & Abbey Hey
Sandra Collins
Labour
Manchester
Harpurhey
Gareth Joseph Brown
Conservative
Manchester
Harpurhey
Jodie Bettina Goldfine
Conservative
Manchester
Harpurhey
Joanne Mary Green
Labour
Manchester
Harpurhey
Pat Karney
Labour
Manchester
Harpurhey
Ivor Levy
Conservative
Manchester
Harpurhey
Vicky Matthews
Green
Manchester
Harpurhey
Jack Joseph Metcalf
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Manchester
Harpurhey
John Farrell
Labour
Manchester
Higher Blackley
Bernard Darrel Goldfine
Conservative
Manchester
Higher Blackley
Nicholas Brian Grimshaw
Conservative
Manchester
Higher Blackley
David Halligan
Green
Manchester
Higher Blackley
Shelley Lanchbury
Labour
Manchester
Higher Blackley
Peter George Matthews
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Higher Blackley
Paula Sadler
Labour
Manchester
Higher Blackley
Alexandru Stelian Stancu
Conservative
Manchester
Higher Blackley
Timothy Robert Dawson
Conservative
Manchester
Hulme
Richard Gadsden
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Hulme
Melanie Jane Horrocks
Green
Manchester
Hulme
Lee-ann Igbon
Labour
Manchester
Hulme
Dave (David) James
Green
Manchester
Hulme
Thomas Spike Mitchell
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Hulme
Nigel Murphy
Labour
Manchester
Hulme
Phillip William Page
Conservative
Manchester
Hulme
Thomas Ian Paterson
Conservative
Manchester
Hulme
James Oliver Ross
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Hulme
Annette Wright
Labour
Manchester
Hulme
Bob (Robert) Catterall
UKIP
Manchester
Levenshulme
Charles Glover
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Levenshulme
Ieuan Matthew Hall
Green
Manchester
Levenshulme
Dzidra Noor
Labour
Manchester
Levenshulme
Lawrence Rosenberg
Conservative
Manchester
Levenshulme
Mark Paul Saunders
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Levenshulme
Nicholas Gerard Saunders
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Levenshulme
Basat Sheikh
Labour
Manchester
Levenshulme
James Oliver Smith
Conservative
Manchester
Levenshulme
Bernard Stone
Labour
Manchester
Levenshulme
Elisheva Bryna Walker
Conservative
Manchester
Levenshulme
Abid Latif Chohan
Labour
Manchester
Longsight
Bernard Joseph Ekbery
Green
Manchester
Longsight
Katie Elizabeth Fanning
UKIP
Manchester
Longsight
Andrew Peter Hickey
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Longsight
Javaid Hussain
Conservative
Manchester
Longsight
Katie McKellar
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Longsight
Joshua Luke Phillips
Conservative
Manchester
Longsight
Luthfur Rahman
Labour
Manchester
Longsight
Suzanne Richards
Labour
Manchester
Longsight
Mark Ashley Shaw
Conservative
Manchester
Longsight
Philip Andrew Stubbs
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Longsight
Catharina Eva Tirsen
Communist League
Manchester
Longsight
Miles Platting & Newton Heath
Vera Berry
Conservative
Manchester
Miles Platting & Newton Heath
Beverley Mary Cottrell
Conservative
Manchester
Miles Platting & Newton Heath
Mark Falcon Davies
UKIP
Manchester
Miles Platting & Newton Heath
John Flanagan
Labour
Manchester
Miles Platting & Newton Heath
Carmine Grimshaw
Labour
Manchester
Miles Platting & Newton Heath
June Hitchen
Labour
Manchester
Miles Platting & Newton Heath
Paul Stuart Madley
Green
Manchester
Miles Platting & Newton Heath
Jacqueline Margaret Mountaine
Conservative
Manchester
Miles Platting & Newton Heath
Martin Power
UKIP
Manchester
Miles Platting & Newton Heath
Bridget Taylor
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Manchester
Miles Platting & Newton Heath
Sameem Ali
Labour
Manchester
Moss Side
Maria Del Pilar Sanz Guillermo
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Moss Side
Mark Dipnall
Conservative
Manchester
Moss Side
Aref Haydari Goojani
Conservative
Manchester
Moss Side
Christopher Stuart Kane
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Moss Side
Kirstine Elizabeth Pearson
Green
Manchester
Moss Side
Shazia Nusrat Riaz
Conservative
Manchester
Moss Side
Emily Rowles
Labour
Manchester
Moss Side
Mahadi Sharif Mahamed
Labour
Manchester
Moss Side
Paula Appleby
Labour
Manchester
Moston
John Boase
Conservative
Manchester
Moston
Yasmine Dar
Labour
Manchester
Moston
Callum Goodier
Conservative
Manchester
Moston
Carl Peter Ollerhead
Labour
Manchester
Moston
Eithne Quinn
Green
Manchester
Moston
Gary Wilkinson
Conservative
Manchester
Moston
Nathan James Cruddas
Conservative
Manchester
Northenden
Nigel Philip Geddes
Conservative
Manchester
Northenden
Simon James Gray
Green
Manchester
Northenden
Simon Kirkham
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Northenden
Samantha Lynch
Labour
Manchester
Northenden
Ezra McGowan
Conservative
Manchester
Northenden
Mary Theresa Monaghan
Labour
Manchester
Northenden
A-lot (Sean) Oink (Jones)
Independent
Manchester
Northenden
Sarah Russell
Labour
Manchester
Northenden
Maria Gabrielle Storey
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Northenden
Paul Alexander Waide
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Northenden
Bonnie Boulton
Green
Manchester
Old Moat
Garry P Bridges
Labour
Manchester
Old Moat
Nicola Elizabeth Dixon
Conservative
Manchester
Old Moat
Luke Aidan Dyks
Conservative
Manchester
Old Moat
Michael James Lister-Geddes
Conservative
Manchester
Old Moat
Jon (Jonathan) Martin
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Old Moat
Andrew McGuinness
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Old Moat
Suzannah Reeves
Labour
Manchester
Old Moat
Brigitte Sapriel
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Old Moat
Gavin White
Labour
Manchester
Old Moat
Martin Browne
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Piccadilly
Adele Douglas
Labour
Manchester
Piccadilly
Joe Lynch
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Piccadilly
Jon Conor Lyons
Labour
Manchester
Piccadilly
Kara (Chi In) Ng
Green
Manchester
Piccadilly
Matthew Varnam
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Piccadilly
Levi Yitzchok Walker
Conservative
Manchester
Piccadilly
Paul Wan
Conservative
Manchester
Piccadilly
Sam Wheeler
Labour
Manchester
Piccadilly
Victoria Rachel Williams
Conservative
Manchester
Piccadilly
Rabnawaz Akbar
Labour
Manchester
Rusholme
Ahmed Ali
Labour
Manchester
Rusholme
Abu Chowdhury
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Rusholme
Jill Lovecy
Labour
Manchester
Rusholme
Holly Michelle Matthies
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Rusholme
Amir Moore
Conservative
Manchester
Rusholme
Dave (Alexander) Page
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Rusholme
Mehreen Qazi
Conservative
Manchester
Rusholme
George Salomon
Green
Manchester
Rusholme
Roozbeh Sarkohaki
Conservative
Manchester
Rusholme
Sally Anne Ashe
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Sharston
Hugh Barrett
Labour
Manchester
Sharston
Eric Houghton
Conservative
Manchester
Sharston
Tommy Judge
Labour
Manchester
Sharston
Amandeep Kaur
Conservative
Manchester
Sharston
Sukhjinder Kaur Mehat
Conservative
Manchester
Sharston
Maddy (Madeleine) Monaghan
Labour
Manchester
Sharston
Asad Abdi Osman
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Sharston
Richard Venes
Green
Manchester
Sharston
Hermione Grace Warr
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Sharston
Amber Jayne Lister-Geddes
Conservative
Manchester
Whalley Range
Samantha Magill
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Whalley Range
Lee McGrath
Conservative
Manchester
Whalley Range
Jane Elizabeth McQueen
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Whalley Range
Issy (Isobel) Patience
Green
Manchester
Whalley Range
James Robinson Ranger
Conservative
Manchester
Whalley Range
Aftab Razaq
Labour
Manchester
Whalley Range
Matt Schreibke
Green
Manchester
Whalley Range
Mark Smith
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Whalley Range
Angeliki Stogia
Labour
Manchester
Whalley Range
Mary Watson
Labour
Manchester
Whalley Range
Stephanie Wyatt
Green
Manchester
Whalley Range
Peter John Harrop
Conservative
Manchester
Withington
Shaden Jaradat
Conservative
Manchester
Withington
Adam King
Green
Manchester
Withington
Phil Manktelow
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Withington
Rebecca Moore
Labour
Manchester
Withington
Chris Paul
Labour
Manchester
Withington
April Preston
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Withington
Avigail sarah Walker
Conservative
Manchester
Withington
Alex Warren
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Withington
Chris Wills
Labour
Manchester
Withington
Heath Anthony Collinson
Conservative
Manchester
Woodhouse Park
Anna Hablak
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Woodhouse Park
Sarah Judge
Labour
Manchester
Woodhouse Park
David McGrath
Conservative
Manchester
Woodhouse Park
Eddie Newman
Labour
Manchester
Woodhouse Park
Martha O'Donoghue
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Woodhouse Park
Brian O'Neil
Labour
Manchester
Woodhouse Park
Helen Elizabeth Shaw
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Woodhouse Park
Chris Walden
Green
Manchester
Woodhouse Park
Ken Wedderburn
Conservative
Manchester
Woodhouse Park