Local Election Survey 2018 – Candidates
We’re surveying candidates in Greater Manchester for the 2018 election. Find out more about the survey.
Below is a summary of the responses across the areas of Greater Manchester. Where a candidate has already responded, you can see their response. If your candidates haven’t yet responded, follow the Twitter link to ask them to!
process
Candidate
Party
Ward
Responded?
Elected?
Beverley Anne Bridgewater
Conservative
Wigan
Abram
Carl Sweeney
Labour
Wigan
Abram
Frank Thomas Swift
UKIP
Wigan
Abram
Gillian Mary Gibson
UKIP
Wigan
Ashton
Geoffrey Stephen Matthews
Liberal Democrats
Wigan
Ashton
Michael Moulding
Independent
Wigan
Ashton
Anthony John Sykes
Labour
Wigan
Ashton
Marie Winstanley
Conservative
Wigan
Ashton
Aspull New Springs Whelley
Ron Conway
Labour
Wigan
Aspull New Springs Whelley
Andrew Julian Holland
Liberal Democrats
Wigan
Aspull New Springs Whelley
Michael Colin Owens
Conservative
Wigan
Aspull New Springs Whelley
Richard Alan Short
Conservative
Wigan
Astley Mosley Common
Barry Taylor
Labour
Wigan
Astley Mosley Common
Stuart David Thomas
Liberal Democrats
Wigan
Astley Mosley Common
Paul Lambert Fairhurst
Conservative
Wigan
Atherleigh
Lorraine Gillon
Liberal Democrats
Wigan
Atherleigh
Debra Susan Wailes
Labour
Wigan
Atherleigh
Anthony Thomas Waite
Independent Network
Wigan
Atherleigh
Karen Aldred
Labour
Wigan
Atherton
Marjorie Clayton
Conservative
Wigan
Atherton
Stuart Andrew Gerrard
Independent Network
Wigan
Atherton
Judith Atherton
Conservative
Wigan
Bryn
Andrew Francis Collinson
Independent
Wigan
Bryn
Philip John Hayden
UKIP
Wigan
Bryn
Vicky Johnson
Labour
Wigan
Bryn
Denise Melling
Liberal Democrats
Wigan
Bryn
Margaret Atherton
Conservative
Wigan
Douglas
Shirley Dewhurst
Labour
Wigan
Douglas
Susan Gambles
Labour
Wigan
Golborne & Lowton West
William Kenneth Heaton
Independent
Wigan
Golborne & Lowton West
Gerard Joseph Houlton
Conservative
Wigan
Golborne & Lowton West
Jim Ellis
Independent Network
Wigan
Hindley
Neil Hancox
Green
Wigan
Hindley
John Charles Skipworth
Liberal Democrats
Wigan
Hindley
Jim (James) Talbot
Labour
Wigan
Hindley
Margaret Mary Winstanley
Conservative
Wigan
Hindley
Jonathan Charles Cartwright
Conservative
Wigan
Hindley Green
Paul Anthony Maiden
Independent
Wigan
Hindley Green
Gena Merrett
Labour
Wigan
Hindley Green
John Thomason
Liberal Democrats
Wigan
Hindley Green
Yamini Gupta
Conservative
Wigan
Ince
James Moodie
Labour
Wigan
Ince
Jimmy O'Neill
Independent
Wigan
Ince
John Dowsett
Liberal Democrats
Wigan
Leigh East
Fred Walker
Labour
Wigan
Leigh East
Denise Alison Young
Conservative
Wigan
Leigh East
Charles Rigby
Labour
Wigan
Leigh South
Connor Short
Conservative
Wigan
Leigh South
Richard Byrom Houlton
Conservative
Wigan
Leigh West
Jayson Michael Alan Lomax-Hargreaves
Leigh, Atherton & Tyldesley Together
Wigan
Leigh West
Natalie Smalley
Liberal Democrats
Wigan
Leigh West
Peter Richard Smith
Labour
Wigan
Leigh West
Edward Houlton
Conservative
Wigan
Lowton East
Garry Peter Lloyd
Labour
Wigan
Lowton East
Denise Margaret Capstick
Liberal Democrats
Wigan
Orrell
Richard Clayton
Conservative
Wigan
Orrell
Eileen Winifred Rigby
Labour
Wigan
Orrell
Susan Atherton
Conservative
Wigan
Pemberton
David John Burley
Liberal Democrats
Wigan
Pemberton
Paul Prescott
Labour
Wigan
Pemberton
Shevington with Lower Ground
Allan Atherton
Conservative
Wigan
Shevington with Lower Ground
Janet Brown
Shevington Independents
Wigan
Shevington with Lower Ground
Michael Crosby
Labour
Wigan
Shevington with Lower Ground
Joseph Robert Rylance
Green
Wigan
Shevington with Lower Ground
Debbie Fairhurst
Standish Independents
Wigan
Standish with Langtree
Adam James Marsh
Conservative
Wigan
Standish with Langtree
Debbie Parkinson
Labour
Wigan
Standish with Langtree
Julian David Marsh
Independent
Wigan
Tyldesley
Joanne Marshall
Labour
Wigan
Tyldesley
David John Stirzaker
Conservative
Wigan
Tyldesley
George Davies
Labour
Wigan
Wigan Central
Lewis David Evans
Conservative
Wigan
Wigan Central
Gareth Fairhurst
Wigan Independents
Wigan
Wigan Central
Tony Spencer
Independent
Wigan
Wigan Central
Caroline Waddicor
Liberal Democrats
Wigan
Wigan Central
Ronnie Clark
Democrats and Veterans Party
Wigan
Wigan West
Phyll Cullen
Labour
Wigan
Wigan West
Jean Margaret Peet
Conservative
Wigan
Wigan West
Nathan Alan Ryding
UKIP
Wigan
Wigan West
Steven Charles Heyes
Green
Wigan
Winstanley
Clive Morgan
Labour
Wigan
Winstanley
Jon Daniel Singleton
UKIP
Wigan
Winstanley
Neil Duncan Stevenson
Liberal Democrats
Wigan
Winstanley
Daniel Andrew Whitehouse
Conservative
Wigan
Winstanley
Paul John Chapman
Conservative
Wigan
Worsley Mesnes
Joshua Michael Hindle
Liberal Democrats
Wigan
Worsley Mesnes
Patricia Lynne Holland
Labour
Wigan
Worsley Mesnes
Maureen McCoy
UKIP
Wigan
Worsley Mesnes