Local Election Survey 2018 – Candidates
We’re surveying candidates in Greater Manchester for the 2018 election. Find out more about the survey.
Below is a summary of the responses across the areas of Greater Manchester. Where a candidate has already responded, you can see their response. If your candidates haven’t yet responded, follow the Twitter link to ask them to!
process
Candidate
Party
Ward
Responded?
Elected?
Liaqat Ali
Liberal Democrats
Oldham
Alexandra
Luke Lancaster
Conservative
Oldham
Alexandra
Shaid Mushtaq
Labour
Oldham
Alexandra
Mohammed Shah Jahan
Conservative
Oldham
Chadderton Central
Stephen Lynch
Liberal Democrats
Oldham
Chadderton Central
Colin McLaren
Labour
Oldham
Chadderton Central
Elaine Taylor
Labour
Oldham
Chadderton Central
Riaj Alom
Conservative
Oldham
Chadderton North
Barbara Brownridge
Labour
Oldham
Chadderton North
Daniel Clayton
Green
Oldham
Chadderton North
John Hall
Liberal Democrats
Oldham
Chadderton North
Robert Barnes
Conservative
Oldham
Chadderton South
Frank Rothwell
Independent
Oldham
Chadderton South
Arooj Shah
Labour
Oldham
Chadderton South
Melodey Walker
Green
Oldham
Chadderton South
Sean Curley
Conservative
Oldham
Coldhurst
Abdul Malik
Labour
Oldham
Coldhurst
Rachel Mary Pendlebury
Liberal Democrats
Oldham
Coldhurst
Saleh Uddin Talukdar
Green
Oldham
Coldhurst
Alexander Jones-Casey
Labour
Oldham
Crompton
Tom Lord
Conservative
Oldham
Crompton
Ann Denise Tindall
Independent
Oldham
Crompton
Alan Stuart Belmore
Liberal Democrats
Oldham
Failsworth East
Tony (Antony) Cahill
Conservative
Oldham
Failsworth East
Dean Colin Ludford
Independent
Oldham
Failsworth East
Warren Bates
Independent
Oldham
Failsworth West
Paul Martin
Conservative
Oldham
Failsworth West
John David Caddick
Conservative
Oldham
Hollinwood
Richard Neville Darlington
Liberal Democrats
Oldham
Hollinwood
Martin Dinoff
Liberal Democrats
Oldham
Hollinwood
Sajjad Hussain
Conservative
Oldham
Hollinwood
Jean Stretton
Labour
Oldham
Hollinwood
Barbara Ann Beeley
Liberal Democrats
Oldham
Medlock Vale
Michele Stockton
Conservative
Oldham
Medlock Vale
Yasmin Toor
Labour
Oldham
Medlock Vale
Allan Fish
Conservative
Oldham
Royton North
Russell John Thomas Gosling
Liberal Democrats
Oldham
Royton North
Lina Shaw
Green
Oldham
Royton North
Marie Bashforth
Labour
Oldham
Royton South
Ken Berry
Liberal Democrats
Oldham
Royton South
Lewis Quigg
Conservative
Oldham
Royton South
Jim (James) Stidworthy
Green
Oldham
Royton South
Pam Byrne
Conservative
Oldham
Saddleworth North
George Hulme
Labour
Oldham
Saddleworth North
Helen Louise Bishop
Independent
Oldham
Saddleworth South
Jamie Curley
Conservative
Oldham
Saddleworth South
Ian Brian Manners
Labour
Oldham
Saddleworth South
Andris D'Adamo
Conservative
Oldham
Saddleworth West & Lees
Phelyp Bennett
Conservative
Oldham
Shaw
Ken Rustidge
Labour
Oldham
Shaw
Ginny Alexander
Labour
Oldham
St James
Stephen Barrow
Liberal Democrats
Oldham
St James
David Andrew Atherton
Conservative
Oldham
St Mary's
Pat Lord
Liberal Democrats
Oldham
St Mary's
Ali Aqeel Salamat
Labour
Oldham
St Mary's
Riaz Ahmad
Labour
Oldham
Waterhead
Neil Allsopp
Conservative
Oldham
Waterhead
Andrea Chaverra Valencia
Green
Oldham
Waterhead
Carl Roberts
Independent
Oldham
Waterhead
Shoab Akhtar
Labour
Oldham
Werneth
Heath Fletcher
Conservative
Oldham
Werneth
Keith Pendlebury
Liberal Democrats
Oldham
Werneth