Election Survey 2021 – Candidates
In the run up to the local elections in Greater Manchester on Thursday 6th May, Manchester Friends of the Earth asked all candidates standing for election to let voters know what they think about key environmental issues.
Those candidates that were elected are indicated with a rosette symbol.
Find out more about the survey
See answers across parties
See response rate by GM areas
Read the questions and background
process
Candidate
Party
Ward
Responded?
Elected?
Geraldine Coggins
Green
Trafford
Altrincham
David Harold Martin
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Altrincham
Ben Slater
Labour
Trafford
Altrincham
Shengke Zhi
Conservative
Trafford
Altrincham
Kay Dwyer
Conservative
Trafford
Ashton upon Mersey
Shona Gilbert
Labour
Trafford
Ashton upon Mersey
Christopher Lovell
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Ashton upon Mersey
Caroline Louise Robertson Brown
Green
Trafford
Ashton upon Mersey
Bridget Green
Green
Trafford
Bowdon
Thomas Hague
Labour
Trafford
Bowdon
Charles Mayer
Labour
Trafford
Bowdon
Mario Miniaci
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Bowdon
Mussadak Mirza
Conservative
Trafford
Bowdon
Martin Skelton
Green
Trafford
Bowdon
Ludo Tolhurst-Cleaver
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Bowdon
Michael Whetton
Conservative
Trafford
Bowdon
Kaushik Chakraborty
Conservative
Trafford
Broadheath
Stephen John Farndon
Independent
Trafford
Broadheath
Christopher Paul Marritt
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Broadheath
Denise Western
Labour
Trafford
Broadheath
Alexander Young
Green
Trafford
Broadheath
Chris Boyes
Conservative
Trafford
Brooklands
Pauline Cliff
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Brooklands
Fianna Hornby
Labour
Trafford
Brooklands
Joe Ryan
Green
Trafford
Brooklands
Roddy (Rodrigo) Capucho Paulo
Green
Trafford
Bucklow-St. Martins
Thomas Maxwell
Conservative
Trafford
Bucklow-St. Martins
James Alexander Wright
Labour
Trafford
Bucklow-St. Martins
Simon Andrew Wright
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Bucklow-St. Martins
Christopher Halliday
Conservative
Trafford
Clifford
Waseem Hassan
Labour
Trafford
Clifford
Andrew Hick
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Clifford
Jess Mayo
Green
Trafford
Clifford
Jill Margaret Axford
Labour
Trafford
Davyhulme East
Steve Dillon
Conservative
Trafford
Davyhulme East
James Marshall
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Davyhulme East
Steven Roy Tennant-Smythe
Green
Trafford
Davyhulme East
Jonathan Coupe
Conservative
Trafford
Davyhulme West
Andrew Horner
Green
Trafford
Davyhulme West
Sue Maitland
Labour
Trafford
Davyhulme West
Gerald (Ged) Zuk
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Davyhulme West
Ged Carter
Labour
Trafford
Flixton
Alison Cavanagh
Green
Trafford
Flixton
Katrin Cotter
Green
Trafford
Flixton
Timothy Kinsella
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Flixton
Dolores O'Sullivan
Labour
Trafford
Flixton
Ian Sutherland
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Flixton
Paul Swansborough
UKIP
Trafford
Flixton
Susan Taylor
Conservative
Trafford
Flixton
Gary Towers
Conservative
Trafford
Flixton
Dawn Lee Carberry-Power
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Gorse Hill
Sanjai Patel
Green
Trafford
Gorse Hill
Ivan Voronov
Conservative
Trafford
Gorse Hill
Laurence Walsh
Labour
Trafford
Gorse Hill
Simon Lepori
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Hale Barns
Patrick Myers
Conservative
Trafford
Hale Barns
David Schorah
Green
Trafford
Hale Barns
Barbara Ruth Twiney
Labour
Trafford
Hale Barns
Daniel Chalkin
Conservative
Trafford
Hale Central
Will Frass
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Hale Central
Jane Leicester
Green
Trafford
Hale Central
Stephen Little
Labour
Trafford
Hale Central
Mark Campion
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Longford
Anna Corrina Fryer
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Longford
Sarah Haughey
Labour
Trafford
Longford
Lijo John
Conservative
Trafford
Longford
Judith Ann Lloyd
Labour
Trafford
Longford
Daniel May
Conservative
Trafford
Longford
Jennie Wadsworth
Green
Trafford
Longford
Margaret Westbrook
Green
Trafford
Longford
Barry Brotherton
Labour
Trafford
Priory
Louise Dagnall
Labour
Trafford
Priory
Rob Duncan
Conservative
Trafford
Priory
Ewen Garrod
Democratic Network
Trafford
Priory
David Kierman
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Priory
Nicolas Jonathan Robertson Brown
Green
Trafford
Priory
Briony Ruth Stephenson
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Priory
Simon Stonehill
Conservative
Trafford
Priory
David Turner
Green
Trafford
Priory
Daniel Bell
Conservative
Trafford
Sale Moor
Mike Freeman
Labour
Trafford
Sale Moor
Steve Leicester
Green
Trafford
Sale Moor
Marc Ramsbottom
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Sale Moor
Louise Bird
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
St. Marys
John Holden
Conservative
Trafford
St. Marys
James McGlashan
Green
Trafford
St. Marys
James Mills
Labour
Trafford
St. Marys
Lucy Wood
Women's Equality Party
Trafford
St. Marys
Colin Hooley
Conservative
Trafford
Stretford
Liz O'Neill
Green
Trafford
Stretford
Stephen Power
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Stretford
Tom Ross
Labour
Trafford
Stretford
Jane Brophy
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Timperley
Stuart Donnelly
Conservative
Trafford
Timperley
Adam Legg
Labour
Trafford
Timperley
Jad (Jadwiga) Leigh
Green
Trafford
Timperley
Anand Chinthala
Conservative
Trafford
Urmston
John Franklin-Johnston
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Urmston
Catherine Hynes
Labour
Trafford
Urmston
Luciya Whyte
Green
Trafford
Urmston
Linda Blackburn
Conservative
Trafford
Village
Shaun Ennis
Liberal Democrats
Trafford
Village
William Jones
Labour
Trafford
Village
Rob Raikes
Green
Trafford
Village