Election Survey 2021 – Candidates
In the run up to the local elections in Greater Manchester on Thursday 6th May, Manchester Friends of the Earth asked all candidates standing for election to let voters know what they think about key environmental issues.
Those candidates that were elected are indicated with a rosette symbol.
Find out more about the survey
See answers across parties
See response rate by GM areas
Read the questions and background
process
Candidate
Party
Ward
Responded?
Elected?
Alexander Bramham
Conservative
Manchester
Ancoats & Beswick
Alan Good
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Ancoats & Beswick
Marcia Hutchinson
Labour
Manchester
Ancoats & Beswick
Ryan Johns
Green
Manchester
Ancoats & Beswick
Luke Beamish
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Ardwick
Bernard Priest
Labour
Manchester
Ardwick
Kate Walsh Benson
Green
Manchester
Ardwick
Callum Wood
Conservative
Manchester
Ardwick
Seb Bate
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Baguley
Norm Cassidy
Green
Manchester
Baguley
Ezra McGowan
Conservative
Manchester
Baguley
Tracey Rawlins
Labour
Manchester
Baguley
Merv The Karate Kid
Official Monster Raving Loony Party
Manchester
Baguley
Julia Baker-Smith
Labour
Manchester
Brooklands
Grace Buczkowska
Green
Manchester
Brooklands
Lord Cam
Official Monster Raving Loony Party
Manchester
Brooklands
Stephen Paul Carlton-Woods
Conservative
Manchester
Brooklands
Ralph Ellerton
Conservative
Manchester
Brooklands
Glynn Evans
Labour
Manchester
Brooklands
Maggie Hoffgen
Green
Manchester
Brooklands
Mark Saunders
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Brooklands
Nick Saunders
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Brooklands
Brian Candeland
Green
Manchester
Burnage
Bev Craig
Labour
Manchester
Burnage
Jamie Dwan
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Burnage
Shahed Hossain
Conservative
Manchester
Burnage
Andrea Dawn Timoney
Independent
Manchester
Burnage
Michael Ciotkowski
Conservative
Manchester
Charlestown
Melanie Ncube
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Charlestown
Anne Power
Green
Manchester
Charlestown
Martin Power
Reform UK
Manchester
Charlestown
Hannah Kate Priest
Labour
Manchester
Charlestown
Shaukat Ali
Labour
Manchester
Cheetham
Ben Dundas
Green
Manchester
Cheetham
Muhammad Arbab Khan
Conservative
Manchester
Cheetham
Roddy Morrison
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Cheetham
Mary Rosalind Crumpton
Green
Manchester
Chorlton
Kath Fitzgibbon
Conservative
Manchester
Chorlton
Robin Francis Grayson
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Chorlton
Jo Heathcote
Women's Equality Party
Manchester
Chorlton
Eve Holt
Labour
Manchester
Chorlton
Connor Cooper
Conservative
Manchester
Chorlton Park
Amaan Hashmi
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Chorlton Park
Mandie Shilton Godwin
Labour
Manchester
Chorlton Park
Richard Walton
Green
Manchester
Chorlton Park
Keith Berry
Conservative
Manchester
Clayton & Openshaw
Daniel Kyle
Green
Manchester
Clayton & Openshaw
Donna marie Ludford
Labour
Manchester
Clayton & Openshaw
Diele Claude Nsumbu
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Clayton & Openshaw
Martha Beth O'Donoghue
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Clayton & Openshaw
Thomas Robinson
Labour
Manchester
Clayton & Openshaw
Robyn Schreibke
Green
Manchester
Clayton & Openshaw
Ramzi Swaray-Kella
Conservative
Manchester
Clayton & Openshaw
Iftikhar Ahmed
Conservative
Manchester
Crumpsall
Nasrin Ali
Labour
Manchester
Crumpsall
Alison Hawdale
Green
Manchester
Crumpsall
Michael McKinstry
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Crumpsall
John Richard Bridges
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Deansgate
Samantha Days
Women's Equality Party
Manchester
Deansgate
James Flanagan
Conservative
Manchester
Deansgate
Marcus Johns
Labour
Manchester
Deansgate
Chris James Ogden
Green
Manchester
Deansgate
John Allman Cameron
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Didsbury East
Linda Foley
Labour
Manchester
Didsbury East
Liberty Franey
Green
Manchester
Didsbury East
Anjenarra Huque
Conservative
Manchester
Didsbury East
Wendy Andrew
Social Democratic Party
Manchester
Didsbury West
Luke Bourke Costello
Conservative
Manchester
Didsbury West
Debbie Hilal
Labour
Manchester
Didsbury West
Richard Kilpatrick
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Didsbury West
Sarika Paul
Women's Equality Party
Manchester
Didsbury West
Jake Welsh
Green
Manchester
Didsbury West
Zahra Alijah
Labour
Manchester
Fallowfield
Sabreena Hossain
Conservative
Manchester
Fallowfield
Paul Jones
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Fallowfield
George Morris
Green
Manchester
Fallowfield
Ugo Nzeribe
Conservative
Manchester
Gorton & Abbey Hey
Jackie Pearcey
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Gorton & Abbey Hey
Julie Reid
Labour
Manchester
Gorton & Abbey Hey
Scott Robinson
Green
Manchester
Gorton & Abbey Hey
Gareth Joseph Brown
Conservative
Manchester
Harpurhey
Celia Craske
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Harpurhey
Joanne Mary Green
Labour
Manchester
Harpurhey
Vicky Matthews
Green
Manchester
Harpurhey
Colin Jones
Conservative
Manchester
Higher Blackley
Shelley Lanchbury
Labour
Manchester
Higher Blackley
Peter George Matthews
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Higher Blackley
Stephen Moran
Independent
Manchester
Higher Blackley
Antje Timmermann
Green
Manchester
Higher Blackley
Ekua Bayunu
Labour
Manchester
Hulme
Lottie Donovan
Green
Manchester
Hulme
Gary McKenna
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Hulme
William Watermeyer
Conservative
Manchester
Hulme
Jeremy Hoad
Independent
Manchester
Levenshulme
Zareen Zahid Hussain
Labour
Manchester
Levenshulme
Greg Sammons
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Levenshulme
Alexandru Stelian Stancu
Conservative
Manchester
Levenshulme
Dick Venes
Green
Manchester
Levenshulme
Aaron Andrew
Communist Party
Manchester
Longsight
Usman Arshed
Conservative
Manchester
Longsight
Kobe Bibbon
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Longsight
Bernard Joseph Ekbery
Green
Manchester
Longsight
Luthfur Rahman
Labour
Manchester
Longsight
Miles Platting & Newton Heath
Derek Brocklehurst
Reform UK
Manchester
Miles Platting & Newton Heath
June Hitchen
Labour
Manchester
Miles Platting & Newton Heath
Paul Hodges
Green
Manchester
Miles Platting & Newton Heath
Samuel Olanrewaju
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Miles Platting & Newton Heath
Paul Wan
Conservative
Manchester
Miles Platting & Newton Heath
Shaden Jaradat
Conservative
Manchester
Moss Side
Norman Lewis
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Moss Side
Albie Mayo
Green
Manchester
Moss Side
Emily Rowles
Labour
Manchester
Moss Side
Popoola Alabi
Conservative
Manchester
Moston
Julie Connolly
Labour
Manchester
Moston
Robbie Cowbury
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Moston
Diane Kosandiak
Green
Manchester
Moston
Hugo Wils
Manchester
Moston
Sylvia June Buchan
Green
Manchester
Northenden
Samantha Lynch
Labour
Manchester
Northenden
Stephen McHugh
Conservative
Manchester
Northenden
Ellin Saunders
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Northenden
Jon (Jonathan) Martin
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Old Moat
Gavin White
Labour
Manchester
Old Moat
Gary Wilkinson
Conservative
Manchester
Old Moat
Stacey Wright
Green
Manchester
Old Moat
Siqi Lin
Conservative
Manchester
Piccadilly
Jon Conor Lyons
Labour
Manchester
Piccadilly
Chris Northwood
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Piccadilly
Chris Perriam
Green
Manchester
Piccadilly
Fahim Choudhury
Conservative
Manchester
Rusholme
Jill Lovecy
Labour
Manchester
Rusholme
Melvin Sowah
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Rusholme
Natasha Turner
Green
Manchester
Rusholme
Bryn Coombe
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Sharston
Astrid Johnson
Green
Manchester
Sharston
Emma Taylor
Labour
Manchester
Sharston
Tony Welsh
Conservative
Manchester
Sharston
Muqaddasah Bano
Labour
Manchester
Whalley Range
Andrew McGuinness
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Whalley Range
Beth McManus
Green
Manchester
Whalley Range
Andrew Tang
Conservative
Manchester
Whalley Range
Cameron David Cosh
Conservative
Manchester
Withington
Sam Easterby-Smith
Green
Manchester
Withington
April Preston
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Withington
Chris Wills
Labour
Manchester
Withington
Anna Hablak
Liberal Democrats
Manchester
Woodhouse Park
Rob Nunney
Green
Manchester
Woodhouse Park
Brian O'Neil
Labour
Manchester
Woodhouse Park
Ken Wedderburn
Conservative
Manchester
Woodhouse Park